Jump to the page content

Jump to Product Categories menu

Jump to company Information menu

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.breadshop.co.uk] and served by The Bread Shop Company Ltd. 64 New Cavendish Street, London, W1G 8TB and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information you provide to us electronically in the following ways. Unless otherwise defined, we only process your personal data for accounts & records, advertising, marketing, PR or staff administration (where applicable) purposes;

We use the contract lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information to provide you with details about our services, supplying a quote or estimate.
We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Your personal data under the contract lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Resources & further information

v.4.0 May 2018



Latest Infomation

Online Shop is Open

Bread delivered anywhere in England, Wales and Scotland.

Special Offer

20% discount for orders over £50*
15% discount for orders over £35*
(* excluding delivery)

Image Gallery

A selection of our best images to make your mouth water!



Our Products
Loaves Spelt Range Spelt Pasta Rolls Pastries
© 2018 The Breadshop - all rights reserved
Privacy Policy
Website built by I do I.T. Ltd.™